10/05/2026
Metro Vancouver housing market update: September 2026
Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR) released its September 2026 numbers on October 2. Here are the highlights:
• Sales: 1,717 homes sold, down 8.4% from September 2025 and 25% below the 10-year seasonal average.
• Composite benchmark price: $1,075,900, down 5.5% year over year and 0.6% from August.
• Detached: benchmark $1,784,700 (down 7.3% year over year), while sales rose 4.2% to 575.
• Townhouses: benchmark $1,016,700 (down 4.7% year over year), with sales up 0.6% to 358.
• Apartments: benchmark $682,500 (down 6.2% year over year), with sales down 18.6% to 777.
• Inventory: 16,394 homes listed for sale, 24.3% above the 10-year seasonal average, and a sales-to-active listings ratio of 10.9%.
What it means: the slowdown is concentrated in condos, while detached and townhouse sales held slightly above last year. With healthy inventory and a sales-to-active ratio below 12%, buyers have more choice and room to negotiate, and sellers do best when they price realistically from day one.
Thinking about buying or selling in Burnaby, Richmond or anywhere in Metro Vancouver? Send me a message and I'm happy to walk you through what these numbers mean for your neighbourhood.
Charles, Luxmore Realty (PREC)
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® September 2026 market report
https://www.gvrealtors.ca/news/apartments-lead-sales-downwardMetro Vancouver housing market update: September 2026
Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR) released its September 2026 numbers on October 2. Here are the highlights:
• Sales: 1,717 homes sold, down 8.4% from September 2025 and 25% below the 10-year seasonal average.
• Composite benchmark price: $1,075,900, down 5.5% year over year and 0.6% from August.
• Detached: benchmark $1,784,700 (down 7.3% year over year), while sales rose 4.2% to 575.
• Townhouses: benchmark $1,016,700 (down 4.7% year over year), with sales up 0.6% to 358.
• Apartments: benchmark $682,500 (down 6.2% year over year), with sales down 18.6% to 777.
• Inventory: 16,394 homes listed for sale, 24.3% above the 10-year seasonal average, and a sales-to-active listings ratio of 10.9%.
What it means: the slowdown is concentrated in condos, while detached and townhouse sales held slightly above last year. With healthy inventory and a sales-to-active ratio below 12%, buyers have more choice and room to negotiate, and sellers do best when they price realistically from day one.
Thinking about buying or selling in Burnaby, Richmond or anywhere in Metro Vancouver? Send me a message and I'm happy to walk you through what these numbers mean for your neighbourhood.
Charles, Luxmore Realty (PREC)
Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® September 2026 market report
https://www.gvrealtors.ca/news/apartments-lead-sales-downward
Home sales registered on the MLS® in Metro Vancouver* declined 8.4 per cent relative to September last year, weighed down by the apartment segment.