Dempsey Realty Group

Directions Website Contact the business

Dempsey Realty Group We are a husband and wife Real Estate team working in the southern NH area. We provide education in all the areas of buying and selling process.

Our page will provide our Facebook friends with current market trends in the southern NH area as well as current listings. We love to hear what you are doing in Real Estate from day to day and would like it if you could share those things with us through posts and pictures. If there is anything you would like to see or real estate questions you have feel free to ask at any time.

10/11/2026

🏡 Should you wait for mortgage rates to drop before buying a home?

Here’s what I’m telling my New Hampshire buyers:

In August, pending home sales in New Hampshire were up more than 17% compared with last year.
That tells us buyers are already coming back into the market.

And here’s the part people sometimes overlook:
📉 When rates come down, more buyers typically enter the market.
🔥 More buyers can mean more competition.
💰 And more competition can put upward pressure on home prices.
You may be able to refinance your mortgage rate later.
But you can’t go back and renegotiate the price you paid for the home.
That does NOT mean you should rush out and buy a house just because rates could change.

The most important thing is this:
👉 Make sure the payment works for you TODAY.
I break this down even further in my full YouTube video, including what today’s mortgage rates actually mean for New Hampshire buyers.

🎥 WATCH THE FULL VIDEO HERE:
https://youtu.be/rCUbWY1iEVw?si=F06JXE2ZpE2NZF90
I’m Caren Dempsey, your New Hampshire REALTOR®. Before real estate, I spent 16 years as a nurse, and that same approach still guides how I work with my clients today: give people the facts, explain their options, and help them make the decision that is right for them.

10/10/2026

💰 Moving to New Hampshire with CASH? This fall could give you an advantage.

Inventory is improving in New Hampshire, which means buyers have more choices than they’ve had in recent years. And with higher mortgage rates sidelining some financed buyers, a strong cash offer can stand out even more.

That combination can create something buyers haven’t had much of lately:
👉 LEVERAGE.

More homes to choose from + fewer competing financed buyers + a clean cash offer can potentially give you more negotiating power on:
🏡 Purchase price
💰 Seller concessions
🔨 Inspection items
📅 Closing terms

If you’re relocating from Massachusetts, Connecticut, or another higher-priced market and plan to use proceeds from your current home to purchase in New Hampshire, this is a market worth understanding.

I break down what’s happening with mortgage rates, inventory, buyer competition, and the NH housing market in my full video.
🎥 WATCH THE FULL VIDEO HERE:
https://youtu.be/rCUbWY1iEVw?si=F06JXE2ZpE2NZF90

Thinking about making the move to New Hampshire? Let’s talk about your options and which communities might be the best fit for you.
I’m Caren Dempsey, your New Hampshire REALTOR®.

10/08/2026

🚨 Mortgage rates are back above 7% — but does that mean you should put your New Hampshire home-buying plans on hold?

Not necessarily.

The Federal Reserve recently raised interest rates for the first time in three years, and the average 30-year fixed mortgage rate has climbed back above 7%. 📈

Yes, higher rates mean a higher monthly payment.

But before you panic or decide that buying a home no longer makes sense, you need to look at the REAL numbers — because the impact may be different than you think.

🏡 What does a 7%+ mortgage rate actually do to your monthly payment?

💰 How much does it change your buying power?

🤔 And does it make more sense to buy now, wait, negotiate on price, or explore other financing strategies?

I break it all down in my full video so you can see the numbers for yourself.

🎥 WATCH THE FULL VIDEO HERE:
https://youtu.be/rCUbWY1iEVw?si=F06JXE2ZpE2NZF90

I’m Caren Dempsey, your New Hampshire REALTOR®, and I’m here to help you understand what’s actually happening in the NH housing market — without the headlines and hype.

10/07/2026

Exciting times as Manchester goes directly to Nashville! 🎶 This connection brings together cultures and opportunities like never before. Who's ready to explore the magic? Let's make it happen! ✈️✨

10/06/2026

🏡 NEW LISTING IN NEWTON, NH | $559,900
🏠 OPEN HOUSE
Saturday, October 10th
12:00–2:00 PM

Looking for one-level living, extra space, and a location just minutes from the Massachusetts border? This Newton, NH home checks all the boxes.

✨ 2 Bedrooms
✨ 2 Bathrooms
✨ Approx. 2,100 Sq. Ft.
✨ Level 1-Acre Corner Lot
✨ Expansive 2-Car Garage
✨ TWO Enclosed Three-Season Porches
✨ Full Finished Walkout Lower Level
✨ Convenient Southern NH Location

The flexible layout offers plenty of room for everyday living, entertaining, working from home, guests, a home gym, or hobby space. Add in the beautiful level lot, two enclosed porches, and easy access to Massachusetts, and this is a property you’ll want to see in person!

📍 Whippoorwill Drive | Newton, NH
💰 Offered at $559,900

Can’t make the open house? Contact Dempsey Realty Group to schedule your private showing.

📲 Caren Dempsey: 603-321-5891
☎️ Office: 888-398-7062
📧 [email protected]

Dempsey Realty Group | eXp Realty

10/06/2026

🏡 JUST LISTED IN WINDHAM, NH! 🏡

📍 16 Braemar Road | Windham, NH
💰 $429,900
🔑 OPEN HOUSE: Saturday, October 10 | 12–2 PM

WANT TO LIVE IN WINDHAM WITHOUT THE TYPICAL WINDHAM PRICE TAG? 👀

Here’s your opportunity! This turnkey townhome-style condo is located in one of Southern New Hampshire’s most desirable communities — and homes here rarely become available!

✨ WHY YOU’LL LOVE IT:
🏡 Approximately 1,500 sq. ft. of living space
🛏 2 bedrooms | 🛁 2 baths
🚗 1-car garage
🌳 Peaceful wooded backdrop
✨ Fresh, neutral interior — truly move-in ready
🍽 Eat-in kitchen with slider overlooking the backyard
💻 Primary bedroom with a SECOND-STORY LOFT — perfect for a home office, reading nook, workout space, or private retreat
🎬 Finished WALKOUT lower level offering even more flexible living space
🔑 Low-maintenance condo living in highly desirable Windham!

Use the finished lower level as a family room, guest space, home gym, recreation room — whatever works for your lifestyle.

And the LOCATION? You’ll be close to Windham shopping, dining, recreation, schools, and major commuter routes while enjoying the space and flexibility that can be difficult to find at this price point.

📣 Opportunities like this don’t come along often in Windham!

Come see it at our OPEN HOUSE or contact Dempsey Realty Group to schedule your private tour.

📲 603-321-5891 Cell
☎️ 888-398-7062 Office
📧 [email protected]

Listed by Dempsey Realty Group | eXp Realty

Mortgage rates hit 7%. Is the New Hampshire dream over?Not even close. But the math has changed, and you deserve to see ...
10/06/2026

Mortgage rates hit 7%. Is the New Hampshire dream over?

Not even close. But the math has changed, and you deserve to see it clearly.

In my new video, I break down:
🏡 The real monthly payment on a $750K and $1.1M home at 6.5% vs 7.1%
📍 Why your town can move your payment more than the rate (Windham vs Bedford vs Amherst)
📊 What's really happening with prices and inventory in Southern NH
💬 My honest answer on whether to buy now or wait

I spent 16 years as a nurse before real estate. I still believe the same thing: calm, clear information leads to better decisions.

▶️ Watch the full video: https://youtu.be/rCUbWY1iEVw?si=bE8jD1hJKenISrxm

📊 FREE Rate Reality Payment Sheet: https://drive.google.com/file/d/16BFQYmhYCzHYyzUL5IHm_J9_1-83O1md/view?usp=drive_link

📅 Book your free one-on-one call: https://calendly.com/cotedempsey/30min

Reach out. I would love to be your New Hampshire resource.

🍁 Fall in New Hampshire is hands-down one of my favorite times of the year! 🍎🌲There’s just something special about the g...
10/05/2026

🍁 Fall in New Hampshire is hands-down one of my favorite times of the year! 🍎🌲
There’s just something special about the gorgeous foliage, crisp mountain air, scenic drives, apple picking, pumpkin patches, and all the little traditions that make autumn here feel so special.
From the mountains to the lakes and all of our charming New Hampshire towns, this is the time of year that reminds me just how lucky we are to call this beautiful state home. ❤️
What’s your favorite fall tradition in New Hampshire? 🍂

You should think twice about these 10 items before you move to New Hampshire…
10/02/2026

You should think twice about these 10 items before you move to New Hampshire…

Moving to New Hampshire? Stop packing until you hear the 10 realiti...

🏡 Thinking about moving to New Hampshire — or just want to know more about living here?Welcome to Living in New Hampshir...
10/01/2026

🏡 Thinking about moving to New Hampshire — or just want to know more about living here?

Welcome to Living in New Hampshire with Caren Dempsey 🌲
Every week I’m sharing helpful videos about:

📍 NH towns & communities
🏡 Buying & selling real estate
🚚 Relocating to New Hampshire
💰 Market updates & home values
🌊 Waterfront & lifestyle living
🏥 Healthcare, retirement & more
And I want to hear from you 👇
What do you want to know more about?
🎥 New videos every week
👍 Like
▶️ Subscribe
📲 Share with someone thinking about NH
https://www.youtube.com/

Address

4 Bell Hill Rd
Bedford, NH
03110

Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 5:30pm
Tuesday 9am - 5:30pm
Wednesday 9am - 5:30pm
Thursday 9am - 5:30pm
Friday 9am - 5:30pm
Saturday 9am - 5:30pm

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Dempsey Realty Group posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Dempsey Realty Group:

Shortcuts

Share

Category